Cutting Perspex?

Discussion in 'UK DIY' started by Bob Eager, Sep 6, 2003.

  1. Bob Eager

    Bob Eager Guest

    This may seem a simple question...but I've never done it...

    I have some Perspex - about 3mm thick - which I need to cut into several
    pieces. It's rectangular and all the pieces will also be rectangular.

    What's the best way? Saw? Knife? Score and snap? Never worked with the
    stuff before....
    --
    Bob Eager
    rde at tavi.co.uk
    PC Server 325*4; PS/2s 9585, 8595, 9595*2, 8580*3,
    P70...
     
    Bob Eager, Sep 6, 2003
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Bob Eager

    DKSanders Guest

    Treat it like glass i.e. score carefully and firmly, once, using a straight
    edge along the desired cut.
    Place on a flat surface with something straight and about 3-5mm high, under
    the score.
    Whilst holding the perspex one one side so it doesn't move, apply firm
    downward pressure to the other side.
    It should snap along the score line.
    I have had to do this many times and with long pieces (e.g. more than 1m
    cuts, you carefully 'walk' the snap up the score.

    Best of luck.


    "Bob Eager" <> wrote in message
    news:...
    > This may seem a simple question...but I've never done it...
    >
    > I have some Perspex - about 3mm thick - which I need to cut into several
    > pieces. It's rectangular and all the pieces will also be rectangular.
    >
    > What's the best way? Saw? Knife? Score and snap? Never worked with the
    > stuff before....
    > --
    > Bob Eager
    > rde at tavi.co.uk
    > PC Server 325*4; PS/2s 9585, 8595, 9595*2, 8580*3,
    > P70...
    >
     
    DKSanders, Sep 6, 2003
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Bob Eager

    Dave Plowman Guest

    In article <>,
    Bob Eager <> wrote:
    > This may seem a simple question...but I've never done it...


    > I have some Perspex - about 3mm thick - which I need to cut into several
    > pieces. It's rectangular and all the pieces will also be rectangular.


    > What's the best way? Saw? Knife? Score and snap? Never worked with the
    > stuff before....


    I usually saw it, although I think you can score and snap. It's a super
    material to work with - just be careful not to melt it with friction when
    drilling or cutting. You can, in general, treat it like metal as far as
    machineing operations are concerned.

    If you need to polish the edges, treat it like cellulose paint on a car -
    sand with wet or dry used wet and then polish with Brasso.

    Chloroform is an excellent solvent.

    --
    *If God dropped acid, would he see people?

    Dave Plowman London SW 12
    RIP Acorn
     
    Dave Plowman, Sep 6, 2003
    #3
  4. Bob Eager

    Chris Oates Guest

    "DKSanders" <> wrote in message
    news:bjb8l4$b4n$...
    > Treat it like glass i.e. score carefully and firmly, once, using a

    straight
    > edge along the desired cut.
    > Place on a flat surface with something straight and about 3-5mm high,

    under
    > the score.
    > Whilst holding the perspex one one side so it doesn't move, apply firm
    > downward pressure to the other side.
    > It should snap along the score line.
    > I have had to do this many times and with long pieces (e.g. more than 1m
    > cuts, you carefully 'walk' the snap up the score.


    you can also cut it with a fine jigsaw if you go slowly (or it will melt)

    polycarbonate is much easier to work with & won't shatter
     
    Chris Oates, Sep 6, 2003
    #4
  5. Bob Eager

    BigWallop Guest

    "Bob Eager" <> wrote in message
    news:...
    > This may seem a simple question...but I've never done it...
    >
    > I have some Perspex - about 3mm thick - which I need to cut into several
    > pieces. It's rectangular and all the pieces will also be rectangular.
    >
    > What's the best way? Saw? Knife? Score and snap? Never worked with the
    > stuff before....
    > --
    > Bob Eager
    > rde at tavi.co.uk
    > PC Server 325*4; PS/2s 9585, 8595, 9595*2, 8580*3,
    > P70...
    >


    Have a look down this page : http://www.sdplastics.com/polycast.html for
    some expert advice.
     
    BigWallop, Sep 6, 2003
    #5
  6. Bob Eager

    BigWallop Guest

    "Bob Eager" <> wrote in message
    news:...
    > This may seem a simple question...but I've never done it...
    >
    > I have some Perspex - about 3mm thick - which I need to cut into several
    > pieces. It's rectangular and all the pieces will also be rectangular.
    >
    > What's the best way? Saw? Knife? Score and snap? Never worked with the
    > stuff before....
    > --
    > Bob Eager
    > rde at tavi.co.uk
    > PC Server 325*4; PS/2s 9585, 8595, 9595*2, 8580*3,
    > P70...
    >


    Actually, here's a clearer version ::
    http://www.aquariacentral.com/diy/acrylic.shtml
     
    BigWallop, Sep 6, 2003
    #6
  7. Bob Eager

    Grunff Guest

    Dave Plowman wrote:

    > Chloroform is an excellent solvent.


    Which is not very easy to get hold of these days.

    --
    Grunff
     
    Grunff, Sep 6, 2003
    #7
  8. Bob Eager

    Bob Eager Guest

    On Sat, 6 Sep 2003 00:25:55 UTC, Dave Plowman <>
    wrote:

    > I usually saw it, although I think you can score and snap. It's a super
    > material to work with - just be careful not to melt it with friction when
    > drilling or cutting. You can, in general, treat it like metal as far as
    > machineing operations are concerned.
    >
    > If you need to polish the edges, treat it like cellulose paint on a car -
    > sand with wet or dry used wet and then polish with Brasso.


    Thanks, everyone. Excellent! It was (inter alia) the melting while
    sawing I was worried about.

    --
    Bob Eager
    rde at tavi.co.uk
    PC Server 325*4; PS/2s 9585, 8595, 9595*2, 8580*3,
    P70...
     
    Bob Eager, Sep 6, 2003
    #8
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Dean Heighington

    Perspex Mirror supplier?

    Dean Heighington, Jul 30, 2003, in forum: UK DIY
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    624
    Stephen Gower
    Aug 4, 2003
  2. Ben C

    Bending perspex/plastic

    Ben C, Aug 9, 2003, in forum: UK DIY
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    2,191
    Paul Hewish
    Aug 11, 2003
  3. dee

    paint thinner + perspex

    dee, Feb 2, 2004, in forum: Misc DIY
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    882
    Grunff
    Feb 4, 2004
  4. Ex Alfa Adam
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,976
    Badger
    Nov 1, 2004
  5. rjs

    Cutting Perspex

    rjs, Aug 6, 2005, in forum: UK DIY
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    516
    weekendwarrior
    Jul 3, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page